Felicitation Day 2016-17

The Felicitation Day is held every year to acknowledge the sincere efforts of the students of the College. The main objectives in organizing this event are

  • To felicitate meritorious students of the College.
  • To recognize the special achievements of students
  • To act as a motivating force urging the students to perform to the best of their abilities.
Date: March 08, 2017
Chief Guest: HE Bishop Jose Chittooparambil, Bishop Diocese of Rajkot Invited Dignitaries: Office bearers - PTA, Christ College, Rajkot

Awards:

The awards were of four different categories

  • Highest Scorer at the Saurashtra University Examination [2015-16]

    The students securing the highest marks in each semester of Saurashtra University Examinations 2015-16 were felicitated with mementos and certificates.

    No. Name of the Student Class
    1 Bhavin Pujara BCom Semester I
    2 Bhavin Pujara BCom Semester II
    3 Karn Trivedi BCom Semester III
    4 Abhisha Ann
    Karn Trivedi
    BCom Semester IV
    5 Priya Gondaliya BCom Semester V
    6 Parth Lathiya BCom Semester VI
    7 Megha Nair BBA Semester I
    8 Vidhi Solanki BBA Semester II
    9 Geeta Chavda BBA Semester III
    10 Sagar Parekh BBA Semester IV
    11 Rishabh Mandavia BBA Semester V
    12 Rishabh Mandavia BBA Semester VI
    13 Vinita Hariyani BA Semester I
    14 Nirja Upadhyaya BA Semester II
    15 Sangeeta Pillai BA Semester III
    16 Saurabh Singh BA Semester IV
    17 Parth joshi BA Semester V
    18 Parth Joshi BA Semester VI
    19 Khagram Neha BCA Semester I
    20 Damor Vijay BCA Semester II
    21 Sanjay Malakiya BCA - Semester III
    22 Sanjay Malakiya BCA - Semester IV
    23 Revati James BCA Semester V
    24 Revati James BCA Semester VI
    25 Garach Preksha P BSc -A Semester I
    26 Garach Preksha P
    Tinu Thampi
    BSc-A Semester II
    27 Rudra Pandya BSc -B Semester I
    28 Vini Madathil BSc-B Semester II
    29 Anita Saiby BSc-A Semester III
    30 Khachar Hardeep BSc-A Semester IV
    31 Jissa Theresa Kurian BSc-B Semester III
    32 Jissa Theresa Kurian BSc-B Semester IV
    33 Nikunj Chhatbar P BSc Physics Semester V
    34 Gondaliya Pragati R BSc Physics Semester VI
    35 Rashmi Radadiya BSc Chemistry Semester V
    36 Janki Modi BSc Chemistry Semester VI
    37 Dangariya Ravi Jamanbhai BSc Mathematics Semester V
    38 Dangariya Ravi Jamanbhai BSc Mathematics Semester VI
    39 Rituparna Chakraborty BSc Computer Science Semester V
    40 Sohil Mohmad BSc Computer Science Semester VI
    41 Anjali Pithadia BSc Biotechnology Semester V
    42 Sebin Mathew BSc Biotechnology Semester VI
    43 Lily Singh BSc Microbiology Semester V
    44 Lily Singh BSc Microbiology Semester VI
    45 Rija George BSc Bioinformatics Semester I
    46 Rija George BSc Bioinformatics Semester II
    47 Sakina Vakhariya BSc Bioinformatics Semester V
    48 Sakina Vakhariya BSc Bioinformatics Semester VI
  • The top scorers of College at the Third Year Examinations of Saurashtra University Examinations 2015-16 were felicitated with Gold Medals and Certificates.

    No. Name of the Student Class
    1 Nikunj Chhatbar BSc Physics
    2 Janki Modi BSc Chemistry
    3 Ravi Dangariya BSc Mathematics
    4 Rituparna Chakraborty BSc Computer Science
    5 Sebin Mathew BSc Biotechnology
    6 Lily Singh BSc Microbiology
    7 Parth Lathia BCom
    8 Sanil Dhamani BBA
    9 Parth Joshi BA [English]
    10 Revati James BCA
    11 Sakina Vakhariya BSc Bioinformatics
  • University Top –Ten: Third Year students securing positions among the top ten in Saurashtra University Examination held in March/April 2016 were felicitated with a cash award of Rs. 5000 each.
    No. Name of the Student Department Position in University
    1 Lily Singh Microbiology 2nd
    2 Ms. Janki Modi Chemistry 4th
    3 Mr. Parth Joshi English th
  • Special Awards:

    The College has also instituted several awards for the outstanding performance of the students of the College

    No. Award Name of the Student
    1 Budding Scientist (Science) Maulik Jivani
    2 Innovative Entrepreneur (Management) Mohit Kinger
    3 Talented Creative (Arts) Saurabh Singh
    4 Computer Mastermind (Computer) Sanjay Malakiya
    5 Excellence in Leadership Bhoomika Goswami
    6 Best Anchor of the Year Jesvin Joseph
    7 Best Male NCC - Cadet SUO Bhavesh Kanzariya
    8 Best Female NCC - Cadet JUO Bansee Kotecha
    9 Sportsperson of the Year (Male) Jobin Varghese
    10 Sportsperson of the Year (Female) Fiona Pandyan
  • ‘Rev Bishop Gregory Award’ ‘The Best Student of the Year 2016-2017’

    The most coveted award of the College ‘Rev Bishop Gregory Award’, instituted by Christ College, Rajkot, in the academic year 2006-07 to mark the silver jubilee of the Episcopal Ordination of Most Rev Bishop Gregory Karotemperel, the founder President of the College, is awarded to the ‘Best Student of the College’ from among the final year students. The award comprises a cash prize of Rs. 5000, a certificate and a memento.

    Based on a pre-decided marking scheme, the screening process to identify the best student of the college starts at the department wherein the head of each department, in consultation with all the departmental faculty members, proposes the name of the student of the department for the coveted award. In addition to the performance in academics, extra-curricular activities, sports and NCC, the criteria of selection include discipline and conduct. The short listed candidates are then to face an interview with a panel comprising both external and internal experts. The final stage of selection considers the candidates’ scores gained from the pre-decided criteria and the performance at the interview

The title of ‘Rev. Bishop Gregory Award: Best Student of the Year 2016-2017’ was conferred on Ms. Ishita Sagar, TYBSc Microbiology.

Inspire 2016

Recent Events